CLA-2-80:S:N:N3:113 801202

Ms. Karen L. Brown
The Copper Caleche
150 Saratoga Drive
San Antonio, TX 78213

RE: The tariff classification of pewter household and decorative articles from Great Britain

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated August 5, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a variety of household and decorative articles made of pewter. The pewter, in this case, is an alloy of tin. The items are:

ITEM MODEL

Tea Set Items tea pot K1620 creamer K1622, K1841 sugar K1621, K1840

Coffee Set Items coffee pots K1600, K1610 creamer K1601, K1612 sugar K1602, K1611

Pitchers KP1428, K1428/2PT/1PT, K1432/2PT/1PT, K1438/1PT

Tappit Hen (a large K1535 mug with a knobbed lid)

Tankards K1428C, K1428M/102/202/302, K1430/2/4, K1448, K1450, K1500, K1505, K1710, K1780, K1781, 1/2 K204, 1/2 K1432, 1/2 K1440, 1/2 K1442, 1/2 K1450, 1/2 K1544, P1 PT, P1 1/2PT, P2 PT, P4 PT, P6 PT, Staghorn Handle PT. Goblets K204, K208, K1524, K1525, K1529, K1539L, K1539S, K1545, K1800, K1825, P21, P22, P23

Quaiches (serving K1700 (various sizes) dishes with two handles

Dinner and Charger K1550, K1552, K1720 (various sizes) Plates

Wine and Champagne K1810, K1820 Coolers

Fruit and Nut Bowls K1835, K1836

Condiment Set (hold K1730 salt and pepper and sauces in an open top section) The applicable subheading for the above items will be 8007.00.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of tin, articles not elsewhere specified or included of a type used for household, table or kitchen use ... not coated or plated with precious metal, suitable for food or beverage service. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

Pomanders 1030, 1031, 1032

Powder Boxes K1571, K1741

Napkin Rings K1585, K1586

Smoking Plates K1550, K1575, K1720

Coasters K1555, K1580

The applicable subheading for the above items will be 8007.00.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of tin, articles not elsewhere specified or included of a type used for household, table or kitchen use ... not coated or plated with precious metal, other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

Vases K1740, P33 (various sizes)

Ciborium K1826

The applicable subheading for the above items will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport